• CMSD Senior Leadership


  • Eric S. Gordon
    Chief Executive Officer

    Board of Education

    • Anne E. Bingham, Board Chair
    • Robert M. Heard Sr., Board Vice Chair
    • Louise P. Dempsey, Esq.
    • Sara Elaqad
    • Jasmine Fryer
    • Denise W. Link
    • Willetta A. Milam
    • Shaletha T. Mitchell
    • Lisa Thomas, Ph.D.

    Ex Officio Members

    • Dr. Alex Johnson
    • Harlan M. Sands, JD., MBA
  • Academics

    Deputy Chief, Academic Resources - Diana Ehlert
    Deputy Chief, School AutonomyLisa Farmer-Cole
    Deputy Chief, School SupportsValentina Moxon
    Interim Deputy Chief, Organizational Accountability - Chris Broughton
    Executive Director, Curriculum and Instruction (PK-5) and Director of Early Childhood Education - Nicole Vitale
    Executive Director, Curriculum and Instruction (6-12) and Director of Core Curriculum - Elizabeth Nelson Creel
    Executive Director, Assessments Testing and Logistics - LaTisha Grimes 
    Executive Director, HumanwareBill Stencil
    Executive Director, Intervention Services - Jessica Baldwin
    Executive Director, Multilingual Multicultural Education & World Languages - Jose Gonzalez
    Director, Career and College Readiness and Interim Director of Career Technical Education - Anthony Battaglia
    Director, Interscholastic Athletics, Health, Physical Education & Student Activities - Desiree Powell
    Director, Professional DevelopmentDr. Jacquinette Brown
    Director, Office of Attendance - Lorri Hobson 
    Director, Strategic Design and Budgets - Megan Traum 
     
    Network Support Leaders (see bottom for schools)
     

    Engagement

    Chief Engagement Officer - Trent Mosley

    Attendance

    Director, Attendance - Lorri Hobson

    Communications

    Deputy Chief Communications Officer - Dr. Roseann Canfora
    Director, CMSD News Bureau - Thomas Ott
    Director, Marketing & Advertising - Bernadette Repko

    Customer Eperience

    Director, Customer Experience - Shirrell Greene

    Family and Community Engagement

    Executive Director, FACE - Tracy Hill
    Director, Community Engagement - Lisa Naylor

    School Choice & Enrollment

    Executive Director, School Choice & Enrollment - Rick McIntosh
     

    Financial and Administration

    Chief Financial Officer - Derek Richey
    Deputy Chief Financial Officer - Derek Cluse
    Executive Director, Budgets & Grants - TBD
    Executive Director, Internal Audit - Larry Johnston
    Executive Director, Payroll - Mychael Henderson
    Director of Procurement - Angela Foraker  
     

    Human Resources

    Chief Talent Officer - Lori Ward
    Executive Director, Staffing - Laura Mulvaney
    Executive Director, Talent Operations - Stephen Christian
    Director, Employee Services - Maria Monroig 
    Director, HR Information Systems - Gary Nagorney 
    Director, Employee Relations - Irene Dunbrook
    Director, Aspiring Principals - Heather Grant
     

    Information Technology

    Chief Information Officer - Curtis Timmons
    Executive Director, Instructional Technology - Shawn Braxton
    Executive Director of IT Operations - Rosie Tufts 
    Executive Director of Enterprise Applications - Blessing Nwaozuzu  
    Director of Student Information Systems - Susanne Farkas 
    Director of IT Security - Robert Zellers 
     

    Legal Counsel

    Chief Legal Counsel - Wayne Belock
    Executive Director of Legal Services - Victoria Brian 
    Board Attorney and Liaison - Kevin Burtzlaff 
     

    Portfolio Schools and Programs

    Chief Portfolio Officer - Christine Fowler-Mack
    Executive Director, New School Development - Joe Micheller
    Executive Director, Policy and Planning - Melissa Skelly
    Executive Director, School Performance - Nicholas D'Amico
     

    Operations 

    Chief Operating Officer - Patrick Zohn
    Deputy Chief, Business Operations - TBD
    Deputy Chief, Capital Programs - Gary Sautter
    Deputy Chief, Safety and Security - Lester Fultz
    Executive Director of Food and Nutrition - Chris Burkhardt
    Director, Transportation - Eric Taylor 
     
     
     
     

     

    Network Leaders

    Academic Superintendents

    ANDREW KOONCE

    Andrew J. Rickoff
    Benjamin Franklin
    Bolton
    Clara E. Westropp
    Dike School of Arts
    Garfield
    Hannah Gibbons
    Mary B. Martin
    Michael R. White
    Miles Park
    Nathan Hale
    Newton D. Baker School of Arts
    Orchard
    Paul Dunbar
    Wilbur Wright
    William Cullen Bryant
    Willow

    CARINA FREEMAN

    Buhrer Dual Language
    Campus International (K8)
    Clark
    Charles Dickens
    Douglas MacArthur GLA
    East Clark
    Iowa-Maple
    Joseph M. Gallagher
    Kenneth W. Clement BLA
    Louisa M. Alcott
    Miles
    Riverside
    Scranton
    Tremont Montessori
    Valley View BLA
    Warner GLA
    Walton
    Willson

    ALLAYNA RATLIFF

    Adlai E. Stevenson
    Almira
    Artemus Ward
    Charles A. Mooney
    Daniel E. Morgan
    Denison
    Euclid Park
    George W. Carver
    Harvey Rice
    Louis Agassiz
    Marion C. Seltzer
    Marion-Sterling
    Mary M. Bethune
    Memorial
    Patrick Henry
    Robinson G. Jones
    Wade Park

    PAUL HOOVER

    Alfred A. Benesch
    Albert B. Hart
    Anton Grdina
    Case
    Franklin D. Roosevelt
    Halle
    Luis Muñoz Marin
    Mound
    Oliver H. Perry
    Robert H. Jamison
    Sunbeam
    Waverly
    Whitney M. Young (K8)
    William Rainey Harper

    ERIN FREW

    Design Lab Early College
    East Tech
    Facing History New Tech
    Garrett Morgan
    Ginn Academy
    Glenville
    International Newcomers Academy
    Jane Addams Business Careers Center
    John Marshall School of Civic & Business Leadership
    John Marshall School of Engineering
    John Marshall School of Information Technology
    Martin L. King, Jr. Campus
    Max S. Hayes
    New Tech Collinwood
    New Tech East
    New Tech West
    The School of One / Downtown Ed Center
    Washington Park Environmental Studies

    LORENZO RUSSELL

    Bard HS Early College West
    Cleveland Early College HS
    Campus International HS
    Cleveland HS for Digital Arts
    Cleveland School of Architecture & Design
    Cleveland School of Science & Medicine
    Cleveland School of the Arts
    Davis Aerospace & Maritime HS
    High Tech Academy
    James F. Rhodes HS (12 grade only)
    John Adams HS (12 grade only)
    John Adams College & Career Academy
    JFK E3agle Academy
    JFK PACT
    Lincoln-West School of Global Studies
    Lincoln-West School of Science & Health
    MC²STEM
    Rhodes College & Career Academy
    Rhodes School of Environmental Studies
    Whitney M. Young Leadership Academy