Return to Headlines

Year-End Awards Assembly (2019-20)

Did you miss the Instagram Live stream of our Year-End Awards Assembly on Tuesday, May 26th at 12 PM? No problem! Check out the youtube video here (SPOILER ALERT: AWARD WINNERS ARE LISTED BELOW THE VIDEO:


SPOILER ALERT - LIST OF AWARDEES & NOMINEES

We acknowledged quarterly nominees from throughout the year for each of the ten subject-based and character-based graduation awards listed below.

  • Award for Excellence in Language & Literature: Luanna Traben '23, Laila Chambers '22, Mizan Byansi '21 
  • Award for Excellence in Language Acquisition: Jonathan Young '23, Vivian Cox '22, Nairea Pryor '21
  • Award for Excellence in the study of Individuals & Societies: Taahir Abdul-Basit '23, Makenzie Gilchrist '22, Ben Mullin-Vanneste '21
  • Award for Excellence in the Sciences: Shane Maxey '23, Bridget Haggerty '22, Alanis Schultz '21
  • Award for Excellence in Mathematics: William Wade-Perry '23, Vivian Cox '22, Maiwand Nawabi '21 & Arden Begely '21
  • Award for Excellence in the Arts: Tyler Young '23, Jayla Jones '22, Kiara Elmore '21 & Dade Fuller '21
  • Determination & Tenacity Award: Amiya Robinson-Wallace '23, Wardell Sims '22 & Nayana Sutton '22, Kai Gyorki '21
  • Community Leadership in Service Award: Shane Maxey '23, George Baldwin '22 & Liyah Thornton '22 & Lila Vlach '22, Lea Thome '21
  • Award for Leadership & Vision: Yoshiah Brown '23, Makenzie Gilchrist '22, Iyana Hendrix '21 
  • IB Learner Award: Tyler Young '23, Brendan Nolan '22 & Tyrell Watkins '22, Zaynab Shaheed '21

In addition, we acknowledged our CSU Interns and departing staff:

  • Ms. Nadya Abdelfattah - Language & Literature (Mr. Ellenbogen)
  • Ms. Zoe Kunsman - Science (Mr. Tout)
  • Mr. Robert Opsahl - Individuals & Societies (Ms. Soto)
  • Mr. Carlo Puskas - Intervention (Ms. Welch)
  • Ms. Kimberly Shay - Intervention (Mr. Perciak)
  • Ms. Lydia Tuttle - Mathematics (Mr. Sivagurunathan)
  • Ms. Jessica Walls - Counseling (Dr. Flowers)
  • Ms. Ariel Watts - Counseling (Dr. Flowers)

 

  • Mr. Kenneth Clemons - Intervention Specialist (1 Year of Service)
  • Ms. Sophia Higginbottom - Language & Literature (1 Year of Service)
  • Mr. Yassin Essaid - Arabic Visiting Teacher (1 Year of Service)
  • Ms. Deliana Soto - Individuals & Societies (3 Years of Service)

Finally, we announced award winners for all of our Year-End Awards, and will confer actual awards on awardees when we return in the fall!

  • Community Pride Award - Twelve Literary Arts & Daniel Gray-Kontar
  • Viking Engaged Learner Award - Alexis Perry CSU '22 & Leila Chatti (CSU Poet-in-Residence)
  • Takes a Village Award - Mica Job
  • Award for Professional Leadership - Mr. Matt Cotton (Music)
  • Outstanding Teacher Award - Ms. Amanda Lamadanie
  • Impact Award - Micah Evans '23