• PreK-8 Summer Learning Sites

    East Side PreK-8 Sites

    West Side PreK-8 Sites

    Adlai Stevenson
    Andrew J. Rickoff
    Albert Bushnell Hart
    Campus International
    George W. Carver
    Hannah Gibbons
    Harvey Rice
    Oliver H. Perry
    Patrick Henry
    Wade Park
    Whitney Young
    Willson
    Almira
    Artemus Ward
    Buhrer Dual Language
    Garfield
    Halle
    International Newcomers Academy
    Paul Dunbar
    Riverside
    Waverly
    William Cullen Bryant
    William Rainey Harper

    NOTE: See the Preschool and Kindergarten page for 1/2 day and full day locations.

    See our list of Partners by location.

     

     
     
  • Health professionals on-site at each location.

    Say Yes Cleveland’s Family support specialists will be assigned to each summer site to link students and families to support services.

    • Serving the students and families associated with the school they are assigned to during the academic year
    • Connecting all students to support services, when needed, while at their assigned CMSD Summer Learning Experience site
    • Assisting in Engagement activities during CMSD’s Summer Experience

    Neighborhood Resource & Recreation Center Locations for the Esports program

    Cudell Neighborhood Resource & Recreation Center
    1910 West Blvd
    216.664.4137

     

    Estabrook Neighborhood Resource & Recreation Center
    4125 Fulton Road
    216.664.4149

     

    Kovacic Neighborhood Resource & Recreation Center
    6250 St. Clair
    216.664.4140

     

    Frederick Douglass Neighborhood Resource & Recreation Center
    15401 Miles Ave
    216.664.6882

    Engage Partners

     

    School

    Lead Partner

    Proposed Additional Services/Partnerships

    Adlai E. Stevenson

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Andrew J. Rickoff

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Albert B. Hart

    University Settlement
    In-house music program
    In-house prevention program
    Be the Change Venture (Job Skills Focus)
    Broadway School of Arts and Music
    Children’s Museum of Cleveland
    Cleveland Rugby League
    Diamond in the Rough (SEL, Girls)
    First Tee (Golf)
    Mad Science (STEM)
    Zenworks Yoga

    Almira

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    CTAG Boys Club (SEL, Boys)
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Artemus Ward

    Greater Cleveland NCA

    Kulture Kids (Arts)
    First Tee (Golf)
    Photo Booth
    Gardening
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    Scouting
    PACE Tumbling
    US Shuai Chiao Kung Fu
    Drink Local, Drink Tap (STEM)
    Morgan Conservatory (Paper Making/Print)
    The Foundry (Rowing/Sailing)

    Buhrer Dual Language

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Campus International K-8

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Franklin D. Roosevelt

    Boys & Girls Clubs
    Brain Gain (Academics, STEM)
    SMART Moves and Positive Action(SEL)
    Triple Play (Athletics)
    Sports Leagues (Athletics)
    Arts Programming
    Healthy Habits
    Greater Cleveland NCA
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    MAD (Unknown)
    T3 (Unknown)

    Garfield

    Greater Cleveland NCA

    First Tee (Golf)
    US Shuai Chiao Kung Fu
    Photo Booth
    Drink Local, Drink Tap (STEM)
    Gardening
    Morgan Conservatory(Paper Making/Print)
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    Scouting
    Kulture Kids (Arts)
    PACE Tumbling
    The Foundry (Rowing/Sailing)

    George W. Carver

    Burton Bell Carr

    Foluke Cultural Arts Center
    Gideon’s Army program for boys
    Queen I Am program for girls
    ZENworks Yoga
    Progress with Chess
    Rid-All Green Partnership
    Motivated and Empowered program for girls
    Rollin’ Buckeyez Foundation

    Halle

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Hannah Gibbons

    After-School All-Stars
    Program partners not specifically identified, but program areas listed
    Robotics
    Fashion Design
    Painting
    Music / Theater
    Boxing
    Coach Sam’s (Cultural Awareness)
    Wrestling
    Esports
    Cooking

    Harvey Rice

    Centers for Families and Children

    Skyhawks (Athletics)
    Crayola/Madscience (STEM)
    Speak Life (Arts)
    Defense Fit (Athletics)
    Beat the Streets
    Cleveland Rugby League

    International Newcomers Academy

    Esperanza

    Near West Theater
    Morgan Conservatory (Paper Making/Print)
    Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
    Motogo
    NewBridge Cleveland
    Cleveland Water Department
    Express Yourself
    Cleveland Public Library
    Refugee Response
    Youth Outdoors
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)

    Marion C. Seltzer

    Boys & Girls Clubs
    Brain Gain (Academics, STEM)
    SMART Moves and Positive Action (SEL)
    Triple Play (Athletics)
    Sports Leagues (Athletics)
    Arts Programming
    Healthy Habits
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    MAD (Unknown)
    T3 (Unknown)

    Oliver H. Perry

    After-School All-Stars
    Program partners not specifically identified, but program areas listed
    Robotics
    Fashion Design
    Painting
    Music / Theater
    Boxing
    Coach Sam’s (Cultural Awareness)
    Wrestling
    Esports
    Cooking

    Patrick Henry

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Paul L. Dunbar

    Horizon Education Centers

    Art House
    Power Up Your School (Athletics)
    Great Lakes Theater School
    Effective Leadership Academy (SEL)
    DANCE Therapy, LLC (Performing Arts)
    Queen I Am program (SEL, Girls)
    Get with the Program (SEL)
    Center for Arts-Inspired Learning
    Grind Until (Athletics)
    Cuyahoga Soil and Water Conservation District (STEM)

    Riverside

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International

    Wade Park

    Greater Cleveland NCA

    CTAG Boys Club (SEL, Boys)
    First Tee (Golf)
    US Shuai Chiao Kung Fu
    Photo Booth
    Drink Local, Drink Tap (STEM)
    Gardening Morgan Conservatory(Paper Making/Print)
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    Scouting Kulture Kids (Arts)
    PACE Tumbling
    The Foundry (Rowing/Sailing)

    Waverly

    Boys & Girls Clubs
    Brain Gain (Academics, STEM)
    SMART Moves and Positive Action (SEL)
    Triple Play (Athletics)
    Sports Leagues (Athletics)
    Arts Programming
    Healthy Habits
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    MAD (Unknown)
    T3 (Unknown)

    William Cullen Bryant

    Boys & Girls Clubs
    Brain Gain (Academics, STEM)
    SMART Moves and Positive Action (SEL)
    Triple Play (Athletics)
    Sports Leagues (Athletics)
    Arts Programming
    Healthy Habits
    America Scores Cleveland (Soccer)
    MAD (Unknown)
    T3 (Unknown)

    Willson

    After-School All-Stars
    Program partners not specifically identified, but program areas listed
    Robotics
    Fashion Design
    Painting
    Music / Theater
    Boxing
    Coach Sam’s (Cultural Awareness)
    Wrestling
    Esports
    Cooking

    Whitney Young

    Cleveland Playhouse
    In-house artistic programming
    Cleveland Music Settlement
    Cleveland Ballet
    Arts Impact (formerly Progressive Arts Alliance)
    Africa House International