• Office of Academics


    The Office of Academics' mission is to support and develop the learning opportunities for our students, community, and staff. Our belief is that through data, curriculum, social emotional learning, and school selection we will be able to meet the needs of our diverse learners to achieve academic excellence in college and careers. 

     

    Leadership


    Lisa Farmer-Cole

    Deputy Chief, School Autonomy
     

    Valentina Moxon

    Deputy Chief, School Supports 
     
     

     Network Leaders

    Academic Superintendents

    ANDREW KOONCE

    Andrew J. Rickoff
    Benjamin Franklin
    Bolton
    Clara E. Westropp
    Dike School of Arts
    Garfield
    Hannah Gibbons
    Mary B. Martin
    Michael R. White
    Miles Park
    Nathan Hale
    Newton D. Baker School of Arts
    Orchard
    Paul Dunbar
    Wilbur Wright
    William Cullen Bryant
    Willow

    CARINA FREEMAN

    Buhrer Dual Language
    Campus International (K8)
    Clark
    Charles Dickens
    Douglas MacArthur GLA
    East Clark
    Iowa-Maple
    Joseph M. Gallagher
    Kenneth W. Clement BLA
    Louisa M. Alcott
    Miles
    Riverside
    Scranton
    Tremont Montessori
    Valley View BLA
    Warner GLA
    Walton
    Willson

    ALLAYNA RATLIFF

    Adlai E. Stevenson
    Almira
    Artemus Ward
    Charles A. Mooney
    Daniel E. Morgan
    Denison
    Euclid Park
    George W. Carver
    Harvey Rice
    Louis Agassiz
    Marion C. Seltzer
    Marion-Sterling
    Mary M. Bethune
    Memorial
    Patrick Henry
    Robinson G. Jones
    Wade Park

    PAUL HOOVER

    Alfred A. Benesch
    Albert B. Hart
    Anton Grdina
    Case
    Franklin D. Roosevelt
    Halle
    Luis Muñoz Marin
    Mound
    Oliver H. Perry
    Robert H. Jamison
    Sunbeam
    Waverly
    Whitney M. Young (K8)
    William Rainey Harper

    ERIN FREW

    Design Lab Early College
    East Tech
    Facing History New Tech
    Garrett Morgan
    Ginn Academy
    Glenville
    International Newcomers Academy
    Jane Addams Business Careers Center
    John Marshall School of Civic & Business Leadership
    John Marshall School of Engineering
    John Marshall School of Information Technology
    Martin L. King, Jr. Campus
    Max S. Hayes
    New Tech Collinwood
    New Tech East
    New Tech West
    The School of One / Downtown Ed Center
    Washington Park Environmental Studies

    LORENZO RUSSELL

    Bard HS Early College West
    Cleveland Early College HS
    Campus International HS
    Cleveland HS for Digital Arts
    Cleveland School of Architecture & Design
    Cleveland School of Science & Medicine
    Cleveland School of the Arts
    Davis Aerospace & Maritime HS
    High Tech Academy
    James F. Rhodes HS (12 grade only)
    John Adams HS (12 grade only)
    John Adams College & Career Academy
    JFK E3agle Academy
    JFK PACT
    Lincoln-West School of Global Studies
    Lincoln-West School of Science & Health
    MC²STEM
    Rhodes College & Career Academy
    Rhodes School of Environmental Studies
    Whitney M. Young High School
     
     
     
    * BLA = Boys' Leadership Academy, GLA= Girls' Leadership Academy
     
     

    Executive Directors


     
    Jessica Baldwin, Special Education and Intervention Services
    Email  |  216.838.0217
     
    Joseph Micheller, New School Development
    Email  |  216.838.0156
     
    Elizabeth Nelson-Creel, Curriculum & Instruction
    Email  |  216.838.0296
     
    Bill Stencil, Humanware
    Email  |  216.838.0419
     
    Nicole Vitale, Early Childhood and PK-12 Literacy
    Email  |  216.838.0234